CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G81966

Ms. Tricia Paxton
W.R. Zanes & Co. of La Inc.
3004 Mc Kaughan
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of hatbands from Ecuador.

Dear Ms. Paxton:

In your letter dated August 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You have requested classification for hatbands composed of braided horsehair. No sample was submitted.

Chapter 51, HTSUSA, is part of Section XI, which provides for textiles and textile articles. Subheading 5110.00.0000, HTSUSA, provides for yarn of coarse animal hair or of horsehair. Horsehair yarns are considered to be a textile material provided for within Chapter 51, HTSUSA, therefore the braided horsehair hatbands are classified in Chapter 62.

The applicable subheading for the braided horsehair hatbands will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The hatbands fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Ecuador are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division